All articles

ERP10 min read

ERP Business Case and Three-Year Cost Forecast: A Guide for Executives

An executive ERP business case needs a baseline, options, owned benefits, a three-year cost forecast across low, base and high growth, tested exceptions and a proof of concept. This guide shows the method with an illustrative worked example and no vendor prices.

Written byUsama AsifPublished

An executive ERP business case compares your current situation with the options in front of you, using a baseline cost, a benefits list that named owners will sign, a three-year cost forecast across low, base and high growth scenarios, and a risk-adjusted contingency. The forecast is a range built from cost categories and scope, never one number.

Our guide to ERP total cost of ownership gives the formulas for comparing licensed and custom systems over three and five years. This guide sits one step earlier: how to turn those formulas into a business case a board can approve, who should write it, how to forecast across growth scenarios, which exceptions to stress-test and what a proof of concept must prove. Where we show numbers, they are labelled illustrative and contain no vendor or Timeline prices.

Key takeaways

  • A business case needs a baseline. Without the cost of the current way of working, every option looks like pure spend.
  • Count only benefits that a named manager will own in the budget. Everything else is upside, not case.
  • Forecast cost by category and by driver (users, entities, sites, transactions, integrations), then run low, base and high growth scenarios.
  • Test exception scenarios before approval: an acquisition, a delayed go-live, a vendor price change, a regulation change and poor data quality.
  • A proof of concept for cost validates effort assumptions on your hardest processes, not a demo on easy ones.
  • A budget range for proposals comes from scope. Brief two or three vendors on the same scope and compare their sizing, then add contingency.

Who should we hire to create the business case, roadmap and delivery plan?

Hire for independence on the business case and for delivery experience on the plan. Use an internal finance lead as owner, a vendor-neutral ERP advisor or experienced implementation lead for options and roadmap, and the shortlisted delivery partners for the delivery plan, so that the person pricing the work is not the person justifying it.

TaskBest ownerWhy
Baseline cost and benefits ownersInternal finance and operations leadsOnly they can commit benefits to a budget
Options analysis and requirementsIndependent advisor or senior internal leadNeutral on which product or build wins
Roadmap and phasingAdvisor with delivery experiencePhasing is a risk judgement, not a spreadsheet
Delivery plan and estimateShortlisted implementation partnersThey carry the delivery risk and must stand behind it
Governance and approvalSponsor and steering groupDecisions need a named accountable executive

Ask any advisor how they are paid. A consultant who receives referral fees from a vendor, or an implementation partner who writes the case for its own product, has a conflict that should be disclosed. Our guide to ERP consultants and ERP development companies explains the difference between the roles. If you are considering a custom ERP, ask for the build option to be costed in the same format as the packaged options.

What goes into an executive ERP business case?

Six sections, in this order: the problem and baseline, the options, the benefits, the cost forecast, the risks and the roadmap with a decision requested. Keep the document to a dozen pages plus an appendix, because executives approve what they can read in one sitting.

  1. Problem and baseline. What breaks today, measured: hours spent on manual reconciliation, stock write-offs, late closes, audit findings, lost sales from stock errors. Use your own figures.
  2. Options. Do nothing (with its real cost), upgrade or extend the current system, replace with a packaged or cloud ERP, build custom, or a phased hybrid.
  3. Benefits. Split into hard (cost removed from a budget line, revenue protected), soft (time freed that is not redeployed) and risk (control failures avoided). Count only hard benefits in the case.
  4. Cost forecast. Three years, by category, across scenarios, as below.
  5. Risks and mitigations. The top ten with owners; see the exception scenarios later.
  6. Roadmap and decision. Phases, gates and the specific approval you want today.

Which cost categories belong in a three-year forecast?

Include every category, even where the figure is an estimate with a range. Missing categories cause most budget overruns because they are not on any proposal: internal staff time, data migration, integrations, training and exit costs sit outside the vendor's quote.

CategoryIncludesTypical driver
SoftwareLicences or subscription, add-ons, hosting for custom buildsUsers, entities, modules
Implementation servicesConfiguration or build, project management, testingScope, customization, number of processes
Data migrationCleansing, mapping, trial loads, reconciliationData condition, history window, records
IntegrationsBuild, test, ongoing changeNumber of systems and their quality
Training and changeMaterials, trainers, backfill for staff timeUsers, roles, sites
Internal staffProject team time, key users, backfillDuration, scope
Support and upgradesSupport plan, upgrade testing, small changesCustomization and release cadence
ContingencyAllowance for unknownsMaturity of scope
ExitData export, parallel running, retirement of old systemContract terms

How should three-year costs for an executive ERP business case be forecast across growth scenarios?

Forecast by driver, not by percentage uplift: state how many users, entities, sites, transactions and integrations each scenario assumes, then see which cost lines scale. Three scenarios are enough: low (growth stalls), base (plan) and high (growth or acquisition). Show all three beside each other.

Illustrative worked example. Cost units below are not currency and not a quote; they show the method. Base scenario for a mid-sized distributor, with 10 percent contingency on each year's subtotal. The 10 percent is for the arithmetic only; set contingency from how mature your scope is.

LineYear 1Year 2Year 3Total
Software or hosting100110120330
Implementation services3006040400
Data migration and integrations802020120
Training and change40151570
Internal staff903535160
Support and upgrades204040100
Subtotal6302802701,180
Contingency (10 percent)632827118
Total6933082971,298

Now apply the scenario changes to the base lines. In the high scenario an acquisition in Year 2 adds users and entities. In the low scenario the second phase is deferred and user growth stalls.

ScenarioChange to base (before contingency)Three-year total
Low: growth stalls, phase 2 deferredSoftware -30, implementation -40, migration -10, training -5, internal -10, support -5 = -100; contingency -101,188
BaseNone1,298
High: acquisition in Year 2Software +100, implementation +70, migration +30, training +20, internal +35, support +25 = +280; contingency +281,606

The range, 1,188 to 1,606, is the figure to take to the committee, together with the drivers behind it. A single total hides the real question: which cost lines grow with the business, and which are fixed?

Which exception scenarios should be tested for total cost of ownership?

Test the events most likely to break the estimate, one at a time, and record the cost of each. A scenario list turns contingency from a guess into a reasoned number and tells the committee which risks deserve mitigation spend before approval.

ExceptionQuestion to answerCost lines it moves
Go-live slips one quarterWhat does the old system, the team and the partner cost for that quarter?Internal staff, implementation, software
Acquisition or new entityCan it be added by configuration, or does it need a project?Software, implementation, migration
User numbers doubleHow does pricing change at the next band?Software, training
Vendor raises renewal priceWhat cap does the contract set?Software
Regulation changes (tax, e-invoicing)Who pays for the change and by when?Support and upgrades
Data quality worse than expectedHow many extra trial loads and cleansing hours?Migration, internal
Key integration partner changes its APIWho maintains the interface?Integrations, support
Rollback after go-liveWhat does re-opening the old system cost?Exit, internal

What would a practical proof of concept for total cost of ownership need to validate?

It must validate the assumptions that drive cost, using your real data and hardest processes. A good proof of concept builds two or three difficult processes end to end, loads a realistic data sample, connects one real integration and records the effort actually spent compared with the estimate.

Define success before it starts:

  • Effort calibration. Hours to configure or build each process against the estimate. Use the ratio to correct the whole estimate.
  • Data effort. How many defects the sample load revealed per thousand records, and how long fixes took.
  • Integration effort. The real work to connect one live system, including error handling.
  • Performance at scale. Response time and batch duration at the high-scenario volume.
  • User effort. How long a trained user takes to complete a typical transaction.
  • Support load. Questions and defects raised during the trial.

A proof of concept that shows a polished demo on clean data validates nothing about cost.

What budget range should I prepare when requesting proposals for a mid-sized custom ERP module?

Prepare a range built from scope, not a number borrowed from an article. Write a one-page brief listing the processes, roles, integrations, data to migrate and reports, ask two or three suppliers for a sizing range against the same brief, and add contingency for the gaps they find. Use their spread to judge scope clarity.

A practical sequence:

  1. List the processes in the module, the number of user roles, screens and reports, the integrations and the data to be loaded.
  2. Mark each item must have, should have or later, so vendors can size phase 1.
  3. Ask each supplier for a range and the assumptions behind it, not just a total. See our guide to what drives custom ERP development cost.
  4. Compare assumptions line by line. A low price that assumes your staff do the migration is not cheaper.
  5. Add an allowance for the exceptions above and for internal time.

If scope is unclear, budget for a paid or pilot discovery step first and set the main budget after it. Our guide on how to write ERP requirements vendors can price helps with the brief.

When is a full business case the wrong approach?

A three-scenario model is heavy for a small decision. If you are replacing one tool, the spend is small or a legal deadline leaves no alternative, a one-page comparison is enough. A detailed forecast also misleads when requirements are not yet understood, because false precision binds vendors to ungrounded numbers. Fund discovery first and write the case afterwards.

Glossary: baseline, the measured cost and performance of today's process; contingency, an allowance for unknown costs, set by scope maturity; proof of concept, a limited build on real data that tests assumptions.

How Timeline Digital approaches this

A business case is only as firm as the scope behind its cost lines. Timeline Digital, founded in Islamabad in 2013 and delivering remotely, sets schedules from your requirements in the Plan step. We build a free pilot of two to three key modules that your team tests before the final agreement, which can give you real effort data for a proof of concept. The code transfers to you on full payment. See our ERP implementation services.

Frequently asked questions

Who should own an ERP business case inside the company?

A finance leader should own it, with the sponsor accountable and operations leaders owning the benefits. Only they can commit benefits to a budget line. Advisors and delivery partners supply options, estimates and the roadmap, but an executive who will answer for the numbers must present them to the committee.

How should three-year costs for an executive ERP business case be forecast across growth scenarios?

Forecast by driver rather than percentage uplift. State the users, entities, sites, transactions and integrations each scenario assumes, then apply them to every cost category. Show low, base and high cases side by side, with contingency, so the committee sees which cost lines scale with growth and which are fixed.

Which exception scenarios should be tested for ERP total cost of ownership?

Test a go-live slipping one quarter, an acquisition or new entity, user numbers doubling, a vendor price rise at renewal, a regulation change such as e-invoicing, worse data quality than expected, an integration partner changing its interface, and a rollback after go-live. Record the cost of each, one at a time.

What would a practical proof of concept for ERP total cost of ownership need to validate?

It must validate the assumptions that drive cost, using your data. Build two or three hard processes end to end, load a realistic data sample, connect one live integration and measure actual effort against the estimate. Also record defects per thousand records, performance at high-scenario volume and support questions raised.

What budget range should I prepare when requesting proposals for a mid-sized custom ERP module?

Build the range from scope, not from an article. Write a one-page brief covering processes, roles, integrations, data to migrate and reports, ask two or three suppliers for sizing ranges with assumptions, compare them line by line, then add contingency for exceptions and internal staff time.

Which cost categories are commonly missing from an ERP business case?

Internal staff time and backfill, data cleansing and migration, integration upkeep, training and change work, upgrade testing, contingency and exit costs. These sit outside most vendor quotes, so they are not on any proposal. Include each with a range and an owner, even where the figure is an estimate.

Which ERP benefits should an executive business case count?

Count hard benefits that a named manager will own in the budget, such as cost removed from a specific line or revenue protected by fewer stock-outs. Show time freed but not redeployed as soft benefit, and show avoided control failures as risk reduction. Keep unowned benefits as upside, outside the case.

Should an ERP business case use one scenario or several?

Use three: low, base and high growth. A single total hides which costs scale with the business. Several scenarios show the committee a range, the drivers behind it and the exposure if growth or an acquisition arrives. A one-page comparison is enough for a small decision.

Topics in this article

  • ERP Business Case
  • ERP Cost Forecast
  • Total Cost of Ownership
  • ERP Budget
  • ERP Selection
  • ERP

Start a conversation

Tell us how your business works.

Describe what is slowing your team down. We will help you work out what to build, and how a free pilot lets you judge our work before the full project.

Prefer WhatsApp? Start a chat

What happens next

  1. You send a short brief

    The problem, the people involved and any target date. A senior engineer replies within 4 business hours.

  2. We understand your workflow

    A first call about how your business works today. An NDA can be signed before you share details.

  3. You test a free pilot

    You choose 2 to 3 key modules and we build them first, so you judge real software before the full project.